Loading...
Conference Schedule2018-10-19T17:13:37+00:00

Conference Schedule at a Glance

NBTA is proud to assemble an accomplished and esteemed stable of speakers for the 2018 conference. See below for a complete list of speakers and sessions.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7

3:00-5:30 PM – Registration

6:00 PM – Opening Reception

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

8:30 AM-2:30 PM – Registration

9:30AM-12:30PM –  Community Service Event
“Women With A Vision” (making harm reduction kits)
with Alice W. O’Sullivan and Professor Tracy McCormack 

10:30AM-NOON- Law students and Young attorneys
Informational and Interactive session (path to board certification)  
with James Wren, Professor of Law at Baylor Law,
Sara Jacobson, Director of Trial Advocacy & Associate Professor at Temple University Beasley School of Law
and Martin Whitaker, ABA Senior Counsel, Specialization

11:30AM-1:00 PM – Lunch

1:15-2:00 PM – Rusty Hardin
Managing the Press in High Profile Cases

2:15-3:00 PM – Justice Rebecca Dallet
Pursuing Justice Justly:  System Reforms in Criminal and Civil Justice

3:15-4:30 PM – Programs

7:00 PM – Cocktails in Dinner Area

7:30 PM – Buffet Dinner
Keynote Address – Justice Edith Jones

FRIDAY,
NOVEMBER 9

8:30 AM-NOON – Registration

8 AM-9:30 AM – Breakfast

9:30 AM-4:30 PM – Programs

11:30AM – 1:00 PM – Lunch

REGISTER NOW

NBTA Certified Attendee ($695)
ABPLA member ($695)
ABPLA Board ($300)
General Attendee ($795)
Spouse/guest ($40)
Law School Student (No Charge)

Featured Speakers

Mark Garagos

Mark Geragos

Persuasive Trial Skills (Parts 1 and 2)

Mark O'Mara

Mark O’Mara

Dynamic Jury Selections

Rusty Hardin

Rusty Hardin

Managing the Press in High Profile Cases

Rebecca Dallet

Justice Rebecca Dallet

Pursuing Justice Justly:  System Reforms in Criminal and Civil Justice

Howard Nations

Howard Nations

Millennials and the Practice of Law

Ken Starr

Ken Starr

“Investigations” and “Complex Litigation Nuts & Bolts” (two separate sessions)

Justice Edith Jones

Justice Edith Jones

Two Great Appellate Advocates of the Past

Appellate Law

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: L. Rachel Lerman, Barnes & Thornburg
Moderator: Dan Bromberg, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP

3:15 PM

The 5th Circuit and the Civil Rights Movement: Lessons for Trial and Appellate Litigators.

Kara Kapke, Esq., Barnes & Thornburg, Moderator
Judge Gregg Costa, 5th Circuit Court of Appeals
Chief Judge Carl E. Stewart, 5th Circuit Court of Appeals
Professor Anne Emanuel, Georgia State University

Friday, November 9

Moderator: L. Rachel Lerman, Barnes & Thornburg
Moderator: Dan Bromberg, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP

9:00 AM

Managing Legal, Regulatory, and Political Clashes in the World of Nuclear Energy: Case of Vermont Yankee

Professor Robert Sloan, Tulane Law School

10:15 AM

When Why Matters: Litigating Government Purpose

Professor Justin Levitt, Loyola Law School

12:15 PM

Drawing the Lines of Political Districts: A Look Back at the Road Ahead

Dan Bromberg, Esq., Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP, Moderator
Professor Justin Levitt, Loyola Law School
Sam Hirsch, Esq., Jenner & Block

1:30 PM

BP and Beyond: The Deepwater Horizon Disaster’s Impact on Regulatory Enforcement

Dan Bromberg, Esq., Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP, Moderator
Sam Hirsch, Esq., Jenner & Block
Jonathan Hunter, Esq., Jones Walker

2:45 PM

Litigation Unbound: Challenges Facing Multi- Jurisdictional Lawyers

L. Rachel Lerman, Esq., Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Moderator
Kristen RicherEsq., Barnes & Thornburg LLP
M.C. Sungaila, Esq., Haynes and Boone, LLP
Daniel S. Robinson, Esq., Robinson Calcagnie, Inc.

Civil Law

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Professor Tracy McCormack, The University of Texas at Austin
Moderator: James Richardson, Richardson Firm, PLLC

3:15 PM

 Witness Preparation for Depositions and Trial

Katherine James AND Alan Blumenfeld, ACT of COMMUNICATION

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Professor Tracy McCormack, The University of Texas at Austin
Moderator: James Richardson, Richardson Firm, PLLC

9:00 AM

Legal Malpractice: Lawyers’ Seven Deadly Sins

David J. Beck, Beck|Redden

10:15 AM

Millennials and the Practice of Law

Howard Nations, The Nations Law Firm

12:15 PM

The Vanishing Trial Lawyer

Kenneth Tekell, Balagia & Tekell

1:30 PM

Innovating on Jury Trials

Stephen D. Susman, SUSMAN GODFREY LLP Attorneys at Law

2:30 PM

Investigations

Kenneth W. Starr, former U.S. Solicitor General and Federal Judge

Complex Litigation*

For information about the all-new National Board of Complex Litigation Lawyers, its board and application for board certification,
please click here.

Friday, November 9

8:00 AM

Program Overview by Seminar Chairs

Richard J. Arsenault, Neblett, Beard & Arsenault
Alexander G. Calfo, King & Spalding
Professor James Wren, Baylor Law School

8:30 AM

Ethics Associated With Complex Litigation

Professor Lynn Baker, University of Texas School of Law
John Sherk, Shook, Hardy & Bacon
Shean D. Williams, Cochran, Cherry, Givens, Smith, Sistrunk and Sams P.C.
Raymond Silverman, Parker Waichman LLP
Rachel Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm
Shannon Pennock, Pennock Law Firm, LLC

9:30 AM

Complex Litigation Nuts and Bolts: Part 1

Honorable Ken Starr
Honorable Eldon E. Fallon, US District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Judge Sarah S. Vance, US District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana
Honorable W. Royal Furgeson, Jr., University of Texas Dallas College of Law
Honorable Patrick Hanna, US Magistrate Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
James Williams, Chehardy Sherman Williams

10:45 AM

Navigating Game Changing Dynamics

Professor Thomas Galligan, Lousiana State University Law
Professor James E. Wren, Baylor Law School
Douglas R. Marvin, Williams & Connolly LLP
Jane Lamberti, The Chochran Firm
Eric Holland, Holland Law
Neil Overholtz, Aylstock, Witkin, Kreis & Overholtz

1:15 PM

Plaintiffs’ Steering Committees: Views from the Bench and Trench

W. Mark Lanier, The Lanier Law Firm
Jayne Conroy, Simmons Hanly Conroy
Mark P. Robinson, Jr., Robinson Calcagnie, Inc.
Paul Pennock, Weitz & Luxenberg
Kathryn Snapka, Snapka Law Firm
Nicholas Drakulich, Drakulich & Carlson

2:00 PM

Complex Litigation Witnesses

Professor Jaime Dodge, Emory University School of Law
Hezekiah Sistrunk, The Cochran Firm
Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Stefani Preston, Baylor Law
Aimee Wagstaff, Andrus Wagstaff
Melanie Muhlstock, Parker Waichman LLP

2:30 PM

Vanishing MDLs and Procedural Modifications

Professor Francis McGovern, Duke Law
Professor James Underwood, Baylor Law School
Alex Calfo, King & Spalding
Ethan Lange, Stueve Siegel Hanson
Robert Drakulich, Drakuluch Law

3:15 PM

Complex Litigation Nuts and Bolts: Part 2

Professor Arthur Miller, New York University Law
Honorable Mary E. Wiss, Superior Court of California, County of San Francisco
Ginger Susman, Providio MediSolutions
John Hooper, King and Spalding
Antonio “Tony” M. Clayton, CLAYTON | FRUGÈ | WARD

4:15 PM

The Increasing Role and Diverse Functions of Special Masters Managing Mass Torts

Honorable Glenn Norton, Blitz, Bardgett & Deutsch, LC
Honorable Lisa Page, Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District
Honorable Beth Hogan, 2014 Missouri Circuit Judge
Honorable James M. Stanton, Stanton LLP
Special Master Kenneth DeJean, Law Offices of Kenneth W. Dejean
Special Master Gary Russo, Jones Walker

*Complex Litigation track to be held at the JW Marriott Hotel
614 Canal Street

Criminal Law

Track brought to you by:

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Hon. James M. Colaw, Alachua County Courthouse, Criminal Justice Center

3:15 PM

Defense Counsel as a Brand: The Unique Power of You

Darren Kavinoky, Kavinoky Law Firm

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Hon. James M. Colaw, Alachua County Courthouse, Criminal Justice Center

9:00 AM

Dynamic Jury Selections

Mark O’Mara, O’Mara Law Group

10:30 AM

Persuasive Trial Skills (Part 1)

Mark Geragos, Geragos and Geragos

12:15 PM

Persuasive Trial Skills (Part 2)

Mark Geragos, Geragos and Geragos

1:00 PM

Capital Litigation Trial Strategies

Jimmy Berry, Criminal Defense Law

2:00 PM

Advanced Sentencing Strategies

 Page Pate, Pate & Johnson

3:00 PM

Your Happiness Guaranteed or Your Misery Back

Mark Eiglarsh, Law Office of Mark Eiglarsh

Family Law

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Janet L. Frankel, Law Offices of Janet L. Frankel

3:15 PM

Smart Judgment language to secure Retirement/IRA/Life Insurance pre-QDRO

R. Ann Fallon, Whiting, Fallon, Ross & Abel, LLP

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Janet L. Frankel, Law Offices of Janet L. Frankel

9:00 AM

Better Together: Using the UCCJEA and the Abduction Convention in Concert

BJ Fadem, Law Offices of BJ Fadem & Associates, APC
Caralisa Hughes, Law Office of Caralisa P. Hughes
Leslie Shear, Attorney at Law

10:40 AM

Overcoming Parent-Child Contact Problems

 Hon. Marjorie Slabach (ret), Marjorie Slabach Private Judging

12:40 PM

About Face! Navigating the minefield of military pensions

Brent Tanner, Cheshire Parker Schneider & Bryan, PLLC

2:50 PM

Tax Considerations of Divorce – What Attorneys Should Know

Leslie Dawson, Dawson CPA Firm

Immigration Law

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Daniel Chen, Nguyen Jazrawi & Chen

3:15 PM

Immigration Removal with Criminal Law and Asylum components

Joy Al-Jazrawi, Nguyen, Jazrawi & Chen, PLLC
Maurice Hew, Texas Southern University, Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Stefani Nguyen, Of Counsel, Law Office of Christina Flores

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Daniel Chen, Nguyen Jazrawi & Chen

9:00 AM

Immigration for Artists, Athletes, Entertainers

Liliana Kottwitz, Foster Global LLP

10:30 AM

Immigration Investors

Catharine Yen, Foster Global LLP

12:15 PM

Immigration Trends and Cycles

Harry Gee, Jr., Law Office of Harry Gee, Jr. & Associates

1:30 PM

Immigration Work Visa Classifications

Gary Ilagan, Fong Ilagan, LLP
Francisco J. Garcia, University of Texas Medical Branch

3:00 PM

Extreme Hardship Waivers

Laurel Scott, The Law Office of Laurel Scott, PLLC

Medical & Legal Malpractice

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Randall H. Scarlett, President of the American Board of Professional Liability Attorneys

3:15 PM

Representation of the Fractured and Imploding Entity

James A. Brown, Liskow & Lewis

4:15 PM

Legal Malpractice: The Case Within a Case

William F. McMurry, William McMurry & Associates

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Randall H. Scarlett, President of the American Board of Professional Liability Attorneys

9:00 AM

Superman to the Rescue!  The Art of Empowering the Jury to Award Damages

Malcolm “Mic” McConnell, Allen Allen Allen & Allen

10:00 AM

Electronic Fetal Monitoring, Cerebral Palsy, and Cesarean Section: Assumptions Versus Evidence

Ernest Graham, M.D., Johns Hopkins Medicine

11:00 AM

Medical Malpractice in Orthopedic Surgery

Richard L. Shure, M.D.,  Orlando, FL

1:00 PM

Medical Malpractice Defense Strategies

Kelly Hamer, Bice Cole Law Firm

2:00 PM

Federal Tort Claims: Intake To Filing; Persuading Experts; and Claims With Multiple Parties

Barry Nace, Paulson & Nace

3:00 PM

Hidden Gems of the Medical Record

Bernard Jaffe, M.D., Professor of Surgery Emeritus, Tulane School of Medicine

Social Security Disability

 “Survive and Thrive in the New Environment”

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Robertson H. Wendt, Finkel Law Firm, LLC

3:15 PM

Developing Your Case Under the New Medical Source and Appeals Council Rules

Sarah Bohr, Bohr & Harrington, LLC

4:15 PM

Evidence Development in a New Era Panel & Questions

Sarah Bohr, Bohr & Harrington, LLC
Chuck Martin & George Piemonte, Martin, Jones & Piemonte

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Robertson H. Wendt, Finkel Law Firm, LLC

9:00 AM

The Law/Business Paradox: Higher Quality, More Clients, More Profit

John Heard, Heard & Smith, L.L.P

10:15 AM

Has Your Firm’s Marketing Strategy Evolved? – 7 Key Strategies

Nathan Chapman, Firmidable

11:00 AM

The Business of Disability Panel & Questions

John Heard, Heard & Smith, L.L.P
Eric Buchanan, Eric Buchanan & Associates
Mike Kelly, Morgan & Weisbrod LLP

1:00 PM

Finding and Proving a Theory of Disability

Chuck Martin, Martin, Jones & Piemonte
George Piemonte
, Martin, Jones & Piemonte

2:00 PM

Long Term Disability Insurance and ERISA Benefits

Eric Buchanan, Eric Buchanan & Associates

3:15 PM

A Primer on Adding VA Disability to Your Practice

George Piemonte, Martin, Jones & Piemonte

4:00 PM

Strategies for Success – Diversification and Federal Court Appeals Panel & Questions

Chuck Martin, Martin, Jones & Piemonte
George Piemonte
, Martin, Jones & Piemonte
Eric Buchanan, Eric Buchanan & Associates

Truck Accident Law

Thursday, November 8

Moderator: Rena Leizerman, Leizerman & Associates, LLC

3:15 PM

The Psychology Of Jurors In Trucking Cases

Tom Metier, Metier Law Firm LLC

3:45 PM

Primer On Trucking Insurance Coverage

Joe Camerlengo, Camerlengo Law Group

4:00 PM

Recent Trends In Vicarious Liability

Pete Kestner, Crawford & Kestner PA

Friday, November 9

Moderator: Rena Leizerman, Leizerman & Associates, LLC

9:00 AM

An Update On Broker And Shipper Liability

Karonnie Truzy, Crumley Roberts

9:45 AM

Understanding Post-Crash Investigation Data

Michael Leizerman, Leizerman & Associates, LLC

10:45 AM

Key Standards, Rules And Regulations

Joe Fried, Fried Rogers Goldberg

12:15 PM

The $89.6M Bad Weather Case

Eric Penn, The Penn Law Firm P.C.

1:00 PM

The Deadliest Hours in Trucking: Carnage at Night

Robert Collins, Robert Collins Law
Morgan Adams, Law Offices of Morgan Adams

2:00 PM

Ethics: From the Crash Scene to Settlement and Everything in Between

Rena Leizerman, Leizerman & Associates, LLC

3:00 PM

Maximizing Non-Economic Losses

Steve C. Laird, Law Offices of Steven C. Laird, PC

3:45 PM

$165M Verdict: Uncovering The Truck Company With No Trucks

Jim Scherr, Scherr Legate PLLC